The Berlin International Economics Congress 2013

Intercultural Relations, Youth Development Advancement, Environmental Responsibility & Ecotourism: Opportunities for Successful Nation Branding in the 21st Century

(Berlin; March 6th - 10th, 2013)
  Wednesday,
March 6th
Thursday,
March 7th
Friday,
March 8th
Saturday,
March 9th
Sunday,
March 10th
Theme of the Day Innovative Nation Branding Strategies for the 21st Century Innovative Nation Branding Strategies for the 21st Century Innovative Nation Branding Strategies for the 21st Century Youth Education & Development Environmental Responsibility and Climate Change
  Tea, Coffee & Refreshments Tea, Coffee & Refreshments Burkina Faso Coffee Break Reception Tea, Coffee & Refreshments Tea, Coffee & Refreshments
9:30   Participant Paper

Congo- Between Conflicts and Human Rights
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Salam Zahran
(International Law Student at the Adam Mickiewicz University and Representative of the Human Rights Center in Beirut, Lebanon)
"Burkina Faso to the Test of Climate Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Marie Odile Bonkoungou-Balima
(Ambassador of Burkina Faso to Germany)
Participant Paper

"Creativity as a Tool for Change Making in Society"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Metta Sparre
(Coordinator for "Women Leaders for Sustainability")
Participant Paper

"African festivals - Perspectives on Cultural Investment"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Amer Nabeeh Tadros Gerges 
(General Director for Programs & International Festivals, Foreign Cultural Relations, Ministry of Culture of Egypt)
10:00 Welcome Address

"Nation branding - key for the success of States in Transition"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Eka Tkeshelashvili
(Former Vice Prime-Minister, State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration; Former Foreign Minister)
"Are we our Brother's Keeper? U.S. NGOs and Global Poverty"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Edward W. Scott
(American Businessman, Philanthropist; Co-Founder of Enterprise Software Company BEA Systems)

 
"The Importance of Nation Branding in Demonstrating and Encouraging Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Lord Jack McConnell
(Member, House of Lords; Former First Minister of Scotland)
"The Impact of Immigration, Education, and the Funding of Youth Education on North-South Solidarity and Divisions between the Regions of the European Union"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
The Hon. Dr. Erhard Busek
(Former Vice-Chancellor of Austria; Former Minister for Science and Research of Austria)
"Energy, Economy and Sustainable Societal Behavior - How These are Linked Together?"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Dr. Werner Zittel
(Chairman of the Board, Ludwig-Bölkow-Stiftung)
10:30 Opening Speech

"Current and Future Free Trade Areas: the Political, Economic, and Cultural Dimensions"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi
(Secretary-General, UN Conference on Trade and Development; Former Director-General of the World Trade Organization)
    Welcome Words

The Hon. Dr. Erhard Busek

"Engaging People for a Sustainable Europe"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
President Staffan Nilsson
(President, European Economic and Social Committee)
"Climate Mitigation:
Lessons from Best Practice"

(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Dr. Martin Jänicke
(Professor Emeritus, Political Science, Free University of Berlin)
11:00   "Corporate Cultural Diplomacy:
Cultural & Social Responsibility in the Corporate Environment"
(Interactive Panel Discussion)

Moderator:
Mark C. Donfried

Speakers:
Hans B. Sicat
Milan Maric
Edward W. Scott
"Nation Branding in Afghanistan"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Abed Nadjib
(Minister Counselor at the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan in Berlin)
  "Climate Change and Global Justice"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Joy Hyvarinen
(Executive Director, Foundation for International Environmental Law and Development)
11:30 "Graduate Unemployment & Youth Development Advancement"
(Interactive Panel Discussion)

Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi
 
Moderator:
Mark C. Donfried

Speakers:
Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi
Eka Tkeshelashvili
Amb. Mohamed Orabi
Jürgen Janssen
  "Yes, I do! -
Portuguese Commitment Towards Youth Development & Intercultural Relations"

(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Luís Almeida Sampaio
(Ambassador of Portugal to Germany)
Tea, Coffee and Refreshments Tea, Coffee and Refreshments
12:00   Reception - Tajikistan Embassy
Tea, Coffee and Refreshments

"Nation Brand Tajikistan"
(Presentation)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Imomudin
(Ambassador of Tajikistan to Germany)
Lochin Nusratulloevich Fayzulloev
(Vice-Chairman in charge of Tourism, Committee of Youth Affairs, Sports and Tourism under the Government of Tajikistan)
Reception - The Kyrgyz Republic Embassy
Tea, Coffee and Refreshments

"Nation Brand Kyrgz Republic
(Presentation)

Speakers:
H. E. Amb. Bolot Otunbaev
(Ambassador the Kyrgyz Republic to Germany)
Daniyar Kazakov
(Deputy Minister of Culture & Tourism of the Kyrgyz Republic)

 
"Intergenerational Conflict & Solidarity"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
The Hon. Anna Diamantopoulou (MP)
(Former European Commissioner for Employment, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities)

"Youth & Unemployment - Who has to blame?"
(Interactive Panel Discussion)

Moderator:
Dr. Erhard Busek

Speakers:
President Emil Constantinescu
President Staffan Nilsson
Lord Jack McConnell
Eka Tkeshelashvili
Adonis Yiangou
H. E. Amb. Edouard Bizimana
Laura Richardson
Peter Dudic
"Mountaineering: Sustainable Development & Environmental Protection"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Carlo Alberto Pinelli
(Asian Desk, Mountain Wilderness International)
12:30 "A Common Ground for Differentiated Sustainable Business: The UN Global Compact and the Concept of Glocality"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Jürgen Janssen
(Head, German Global Compact Network)
"New Hope for a New Generation: How youth are addressing climate change issues through collective action to advance the Green Economy"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Chris Castro
(Co-founder / Executive Director, IDEAS For Us)
13:00 Haiti Embassy  Reception &Lunch Lunch Break Session Lunch Break Session   Sunday Brunch
14:30 "Haiti: Towards a Sustainable Tourism"
(Lecture & Discussion

Speaker:
Pierre M. Kerby Lacarriere
(Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Haiti to Germany)
Welcome Words

President Emil Constantinescu
(President of the Academy for Cultural Diplomacy; Former President of Romania; Former President of the University of Bucharest)

Keynote Address

Speaker:
Minister Maria Grapini 
(Minister of Business & Tourism of Romania)
"Branding Hong Kong in the 21st century - Asia's World City"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Ivan K B Lee
(Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office, Berlin)
(13:30) Lunch Break Session "Uncertainty in Regional Climate Change Predictions"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Dr. Thomas Jung
(Professor, Climate Sciences, Alfred-Wegener-Institute for Polar and Marine Research)
15:00 "Eco-Tourism in the Democratic Republic of the Congo: Opportunities & Challenges"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Kamanga Clementine Shakembo
(Ambassador of the Democratic Republic of the Congo to Germany)
"Opportunities for Nation Branding: Ireland's EU Presidency and The Gathering, 2013"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Dan Mulhall    
(Ambassador of Ireland to Germany)
  "Successful Socio-Environmental Processes protecting Urban Ecosystems facing Climate Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Axl Caicedo
(Director, Natural Planet Foundation)
15:30 Democratic Republic of the Congo Embassy  Afternoon Reception Tea, Coffee & Refreshments Irish Embassy Afternoon Reception "Tourism for the Future:  Why Tourism will Play a Key Role in Global Development and what Key Factors can make Tourism a Force for Good Business and Sustainable Futures"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Shannon Stowell
(President of the Adventure Travel and Trade Association)
Tea, Coffee & Refreshments
16:00 "Environmental Responsibility & Ecotourism: Opportunities for Successful Nation Branding in the 21st Century"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speakers:
H. E. Amb. Fesseha Asghedom Tessema
(Ambassador of Ethiopia to Germany)
Dr  Berhane Asfaw
(Ethiopian Paleontologist)
"Sustainable Tourism in the Mediterranean"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Deirdre Shurland (Senior Consultant, UN Environment Program)
"Innovative Nation Branding Strategies"
(Interactive Panel Discussion)

Moderator:
Mark C. Donfried

Speakers:
Stine Skog Dale
Maria Jose Marroquin
Cade Christopher Russell
EunYoung Kang
Lena Johanna Campbell
Teresa Guadalupe Palomar Tapia
Kuniko Nagafuku
Koen Wellink
  "The Global Resource Cap"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Mátyás Prommer
(General Secretary, CEEweb for Biodiversity)
16:30 Montenegro Event

"Montenegro's Nation Branding through Science and Innovation"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Minister Sanja Vlahovic
(Minister of Science of Montenegro)
"Public Diplomacy & Nation Branding in Globalized World"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Amb. Mohamed Orabi
(Former Foreign Minister of Egypt)
  "A New Sustainable Economic Model for Cyprus"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Adonis Yiangou
(Deputy Secretary General, Cyprus Green Party)
"Earth Focus - Inspiring, Empowering and Giving a Voice to Youth to Bring about Positive Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Nicola Spafford Furey
(Vice President, The Earthfocus Foundation)
17:00     "Economic Diversification: Azerbaijan Model of Development"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Parviz Shahbazov
(Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany)
  "Civil Society's Role in Tackling Climate Change Issues"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Andreina Maggiore
(Director, Club Alpino Italiano)
17:30 "Socially Responsible Investment in e-Government for Innovative Montenegro Brand"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Milan Maric
(Director, S&T Montenegro)
"Capital Market in the Philippines: Sustaining Growth and Creating Opportunities"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Hans B. Sicat
(President & CEO, The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc.)
"How a National Stock Exchange in Afghanistan serves the Purpose of both Nation Branding and Nation Building in a Post-Conflict Society"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Tames Rietdijk
(CEO, Afghanistan Stock Exchange)
"Climate Change as a Threat to Global Peace & Stability?"
(Interactive Panel Discussion - Round Table Discussion)

Moderator:
Lord Jack McConnell
(Member, House of Lords; Former First Minister of Scotland)

Speakers:
Adonis Yiangou
Dr. Erhard Busek
Louis D'Amore 
Nicola Spafford Furey
Carlo Alberto Pinelli
Axl Caicedo
Mark C. Donfried
Giovanni Tonutti
Pilar Rukavina
"Meeting the Challenges of Climate Change: A Global Perspective"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Louis D'Amore
(Founder & President, International Institute for Peace through Tourism)
18:00 "Innovative Nation Branding in Africa: the Case Malawi"

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Isaac Chikwekwere Lamba
(Ambassador of Malawi to Germany)
  Participant Paper

"Building the Economy of Coastal Rural Communities through Tourism Sector in Africa: Experiences & Advancement in South Africa"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Lulamile Ntonzima
(Faculty Manager: Faculty of Business, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa)
"Land Degradation in the Upper East Region of Ghana,  West Africa"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Richard Ashley
(Executive Director/ /Senior  Research Fellow, Center For Policy Integration & Resources Management (CPIRM) Ghana)
  "Environmental Responsibility & Sustainable Action for Climate Change: The Cultural Dimension"
(Concluding Panel Discussion )

Moderator:
Mark C. Donfried

Speakers:
Louis D'Amore
Prof. Carlo Alberto Pinelli
Andreina Maggiore
Joy Hyvarinen
Nicola Spafford Furey
Mátyás Prommer
Axl Caicedo
Chris Castro
Darnel Steven Summer
18:30 Burundi Cultural  Evening 
(Keynote Speech, Cultural Activity & Dinner)

Keynote Evening Address

Speakers:
H. E. Amb. Edouard Bizimana
(Ambassador of Burundi to Germany)
Minister Victoire Ndikumana (Minister of Commerce, Industry, and Tourism of Burundi

 

 
Sri Lanka Cultural  Evening 
(Keynote Speech and Presentations,  Cultural Performances & Dinner)

Keynote Evening Address

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Upali Sarrath Kongahage
(Ambassador of Sri Lanka to Germany)
Rumy Jauffer
(Managing Director, Sri Lanka Tourism Promotion Bureau)
Nishantha Wickremasinghe
(Chairman, Sri Lankan Airlines)
Angola and Democratic Republic of Congo Cultural  Evening 
(Keynote Speech,  Cultural Activity & Dinner)

Keynote Evening Address

Speaker:
H. E. Amb.Alberto Correia Neto
(Ambassador of Angola to Germany)
H. E. Amb. Kamanga Clementine Shakembo
(Ambassador of the Democratic Republic of the Congo to Germany)
Pakistan Cultural  Evening 
(Keynote Speech,  Cultural Activity & Dinner)

Keynote Evening Address

Speaker:
H. E. Abdul Basit
(Ambassador of Pakistan to Germany)
(19:00) Farewell Group Dinner