Young Leaders´ Forums

Cultural Diplomacy in the Global Economy

March 2013
cdec-2013-03.jpg
Seminar Photos »

Introduction

The Berlin International Economics Congress is one of the world leading global conferences combining the fields of International Economics, Nation Branding and International Relations with an interdisciplinary and multinational program held parallel to ITB Berlin (Internationale Tourismus-Börse Berlin), which is the world's largest tourism trade fair.

The 2013 Congress will focus on innovative Nation Branding techniques and strategies, allowing countries to achieve stronger national brand through the uses of socially sustainable development, ecological tourism, and socially responsible investment.

The Congress will create a blueprint for the opportunities for States to apply new approaches of Nation Branding, as well as to explore the potential for creative promotion strategies to improve a nation's image, consequently presenting interdisciplinary perspectives from the fields of economics, politics, arts & culture, tourism, civil society, and the private sector.

The Berlin International Economic Congress 2013 is the world's leading event in promoting nation branding as a means to tackle economic, social and environmental concerns. With nation branding as its core theme, the Congress aims to present the benefits for state's nation branding campaigns based on the promotion of intercultural relations, sustainable development, youth education and development, ecotourism and climate change.

Timetable

Young Leaders´ Forums - Cultural Diplomacy in the Global Economy
 "Intercultural Relations, Youth Development Advancement, Environmental Responsibility & Ecotourism: Opportunities for Successful Nation Branding in the 21st Century"
(Berlin, March 4th - 10th, 2013)
Congress Timetable
  Monday,
March 4th
Tuesday,
March 5th
Wednesday,
March 6th
Thursday,
March 7th
    Tea, Coffee & Refreshments Burkina Faso Coffee Break Reception Tea, Coffee & Refreshments
9:30       Participant Paper

Congo- Between Conflicts and Human Rights
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Salam Zahran, (International Law Student at the Adam Mickiewicz University and Representative of the Human Rights Center in Beirut, Lebanon)
10:00   Cultural Diplomacy and the Global Economy
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Dr. Chikore Chakraborty
(Director of Research at the Center for Cultural Diplomacy Studies)

Location:
ICD House of Arts & Culture
Welcome Address

"Nation branding - key for the success of States in Transition"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Eka Tkeshelashvili
(Former Vice Prime-Minister, State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration; Former Foreign Minister)
Opening Speech

"Current and Future Free Trade Areas: the Political, Economic, and Cultural Dimensions"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi
(Secretary-General, UN Conference on Trade and Development; Former Director-General of the World Trade Organization)
"Are we our Brother's Keeper? U.S. NGOs and Global Poverty"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Edward W. Scott
(American Businessman, Philanthropist; Co-Founder of Enterprise Software Company BEA Systems)

 
10:30   Welcome Words

The Hon. Dr. Erhard Busek

"Engaging People for a Sustainable Europe"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
President Staffan Nilsson 
(President, European Economic and Social Committee)
"Corporate Cultural Diplomacy:
Cultural & Social Responsibility in the Corporate Environment"
(Interactive Panel Discussion)

Moderator:
Mark C. Donfried

Speakers:
Hans B. Sicat
Milan Maric
Edward W. Scott
11:00 Travel Time "Nation Branding in Afghanistan"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Abed Nadjib
(Minister Counselor at the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan in Berlin)
11:30  

 
"Graduate Unemployment & Youth Development Advancement"
(Interactive Panel Discussion)
Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi

Moderator:
Mark C. Donfried

Speakers:
Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi
Eka Tkeshelashvili
Amb. Mohamed Orabi
Jürgen Janssen
 
12:00 Guided Tour and Visit of the German Parliament
(Guided Tour and Visit)

 

Location:
German Parliament
 

"A Common Ground for Differentiated Sustainable Business: The UN Global Compact and the Concept of Glocality"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Jürgen Janssen
(Head, German Global Compact Network)
Reception - Tajikistan Embassy
Tea, Coffee and Refreshments

"Nation Brand Tajikistan"
(Presentation)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Imomudin
(Ambassador of Tajikistan to Germany)
Lochin Nusratulloevich Fayzulloev
(Vice-Chairman in charge of Tourism, Committee of Youth Affairs, Sports and Tourism under the Government of Tajikistan)
12:30   Establishment Ceremony   - Organization for Youth Education & Development (OYED)
(Keynote Address)

President Emil Constantinescu
_________________

"Youth & Unemployment - Who has to blame?"
(Interactive Panel Discussion)

Moderator:
Dr. Erhard Busek

Speakers:
President Emil Constantinescu
President Staffan Nilsson 
Lord Jack McConnell
Eka Tkeshelashvili
Adonis Yiangou
H. E. Amb. Edouard Bizimana
Laura Richardson
Peter Dudic
Lunch Break Session
13:00   Lunch Break Session Haiti Embassy  Reception &Lunch
14:30 Introductory Session

Speaker:
Mark C. Donfried
(Director & Founder of the Institute for Cultural Diplomacy)

Location:
ICD House of Arts & Culture
(15:00) Nation Branding & Unilateral Cultural Diplomacy
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Amb. Karl-Erik Norrman
(Member of the Faculty of the ICD Center for Cultural Diplomacy Studies)

Location:
ICD House of Arts & Culture
"Haiti: Towards a Sustainable Tourism"
(Lecture & Discussion

Speaker:
Pierre M. Kerby Lacarriere
(Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Haiti to Germany)
Welcome Words

President Emil Constantinescu
(President of the Academy for Cultural Diplomacy; Former President of Romania; Former President of the University of Bucharest)

Keynote Address

Speaker:
Minister  Maria Grapini  
(Minister of Business & Tourism of Romania)
15:00 The History and Evaluation of Cultural Diplomacy
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Mark C. Donfried
(Director & Founder of the Institute for Cultural Diplomacy)

Location:
ICD House of Arts & Culture
"Eco-Tourism in the Democratic Republic of the Congo: Opportunities & Challenges"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Kamanga Clementine Shakembo
(Ambassador of the Democratic Republic of the Congo to Germany)
 

15:30
Tea, Coffee & Refreshments Democratic Republic of the Congo Embassy  Afternoon Reception Tea, Coffee & Refreshments
"Sustainable Tourism in the Mediterranean" (Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Deirdre Shurland (Senior Consultant, UN Environment Program)
16:00 Case Studies in Cultural Diplomacy
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Dr. Goetz Kaufmann
(Member of the Faculty of the ICD Center for Cultural Diplomacy Studies )

Location:
ICD House of Arts & Culture
Future Trends in Cultural Diplomacy
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Mark C. Donfried
(Director & Founder of the Institute for Cultural Diplomacy)

Location:
ICD House of Arts & Culture
"Environmental Responsibility & Ecotourism: Opportunities for Successful Nation Branding in the 21st Century"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speakers:
H. E. Amb. Fesseha Asghedom Tessema
(Ambassador of Ethiopia to Germany)
Dr  Berhane Asfaw
(Ethiopian Paleontologist)
Montenegro Event

"Montenegro's Nation Branding through Science and Innovation"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Minister Sanja Vlahovic
(Minister of Science of Montenegro)
16:30 The Impact of the Financial Crisis on the EU
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Dr. Ulrich Brückner
(Academic Director at the Center for Cultural Diplomacy Studies)

Location:
ICD House of Arts & Culture
"Public Diplomacy & Nation Branding in Globalized World"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Amb. Mohamed Orabi
(Former Foreign Minister of Egypt)
17:00 "Economic Diversification: Azerbaijan Model of Development"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Parviz Shahbazov
(Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany)
17:30     "Socially Responsible Investment in e-Government for Innovative Montenegro Brand"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Milan Maric
(Director, S&T Montenegro)
"Capital Market in the Philippines: Sustaining Growth and Creating Opportunities"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Hans B. Sicat
(President & CEO, The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc.)
18:00   "Innovative Nation Branding in Africa: the Case Malawi"

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Isaac Chikwekwere Lamba
(Ambassador of Malawi to Germany)
18:30 Welcome Group Dinner

 
Sri Lanka Cultural  Evening 
(Keynote Speech and Presentations,  Cultural Performances & Dinner)

Keynote Evening Address

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Upali Sarrath Kongahage
(Ambassador of Sri Lanka to Germany)
Rumy Jauffer
(Managing Director, Sri Lanka Tourism Promotion Bureau)
Nishantha Wickremasinghe
(Chairman, Sri Lankan Airlines)
Burundi Cultural  Evening 
(Keynote Speech,  Cultural Activity & Dinner)

Keynote Evening Address

Speakers:
H. E. Amb. Edouard Bizimana
(Ambassador of Burundi to Germany)
Minister Victoire Ndikumana
(Minister of Commerce, Industry, and Tourism of Burundi)
Sri Lanka Cultural  Evening 
(Keynote Speech and Presentations,  Cultural Performances & Dinner)

Keynote Evening Address

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Upali Sarrath Kongahage
(Ambassador of Sri Lanka to Germany)
Rumy Jauffer
(Managing Director, Sri Lanka Tourism Promotion Bureau)
Nishantha Wickremasinghe
(Chairman, Sri Lankan Airlines)
  Friday,
March 8th
Saturday,
March 9th
Sunday,
March 10th
  Tea, Coffee & Refreshments Tea, Coffee & Refreshments Tea, Coffee & Refreshments
9:30 "Burkina Faso to the Test of Climate Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Marie Odile Bonkoungou-Balima
(Ambassador of Burkina Faso to Germany)
Participant Paper

"Creativity as a Tool for Change Making in Society"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Metta Sparre        
(Coordinator for "Women Leaders for Sustainability")
Participant Paper

"African festivals - Perspectives on Cultural Investment"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Amer Nabeeh Tadros Gerges    
(General Director for Programs & International Festivals, Foreign Cultural Relations, Ministry of Culture of Egypt)
10:00 "The Importance of Nation Branding in Demonstrating and Encouraging Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Lord Jack McConnell
(Member, House of Lords; Former First Minister of Scotland)

 
"The Impact of Immigration, Education, and the Funding of Youth Education on North-South Solidarity and Divisions between the Regions of the European Union"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
The Hon. Dr. Erhard Busek
(Former Vice-Chancellor of Austria; Former Minister for Science and Research of Austria)
"Energy, Economy and Sustainable Societal Behavior - How These are Linked Together?"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Dr. Werner Zittel
(Chairman of the Board, Ludwig-Bölkow-Stiftung)

 
10:30 "Climate Mitigation:
Lessons from Best Practice"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Dr. Martin Jänicke 
(Professor Emeritus, Political Science, Free University of Berlin)
Welcome Words

The Hon. Dr. Erhard Busek

"Engaging People for a Sustainable Europe"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
President Staffan Nilsson 
(President, European Economic and Social Committee)
"Climate Mitigation:
Lessons from Best Practice"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Dr. Martin Jänicke 
(Professor Emeritus, Political Science, Free University of Berlin)
11:00 "Nation Branding in Afghanistan"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Abed Nadjib
(Minister Counselor at the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan in Berlin)
"Climate Change and Global Justice"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Joy Hyvarinen
(Executive Director, Foundation for International Environmental Law and Development)
"Climate Change and Global Justice"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Joy Hyvarinen
(Executive Director, Foundation for International Environmental Law and Development)
11:30 "Yes, I do! -
Portuguese Commitment Towards Youth Development & Intercultural Relations"

(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Luís Almeida Sampaio
(Ambassador of Portugal to Germany)
Tea, Coffee and Refreshments Tea, Coffee and Refreshments
12:00 Reception - The Kyrgyz Republic Embassy
Tea, Coffee and Refreshments

"Nation Brand Kyrgz Republic
(Presentation)

Speakers:
H. E. Amb. Bolot Otunbaev
(Ambassador the Kyrgyz Republic to Germany)
Daniyar Kazakov
(Deputy Minister of Culture & Tourism of the Kyrgyz Republic)
"Intergenerational Conflict & Solidarity"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
The Hon. Anna Diamantopoulou (MP)
(Former European Commissioner for Employment, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities)
"Mountaineering: Sustainable Development & Environmental Protection"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Carlo Alberto Pinelli
(Asian Desk, Mountain Wilderness International)
12:30 "New Hope for a New Generation: How youth are addressing climate change issues through collective action to advance the Green Economy"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Chris Castro
(Co-founder / Executive Director, IDEAS For Us)
Establishment Ceremony   - Organization for Youth Education & Development (OYED)
(Keynote Address)

President Emil Constantinescu
_________________

"Youth & Unemployment - Who has to blame?"
(Interactive Panel Discussion)

Moderator:
Dr. Erhard Busek

Speakers:
President Emil Constantinescu
President Staffan Nilsson 
Lord Jack McConnell
Eka Tkeshelashvili
Adonis Yiangou
H. E. Amb. Edouard Bizimana
Laura Richardson
Peter Dudic
"New Hope for a New Generation: How youth are addressing climate change issues through collective action to advance the Green Economy"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Chris Castro
(Co-founder / Executive Director, IDEAS For Us)
13:00 Lunch Break Session Sunday Brunch Sunday Brunch
14:30 "Branding Hong Kong in the 21st century - Asia's World City"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Ivan K B Lee
(Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office, Berlin)
(14:00) Lunch Break Session "Uncertainty in Regional Climate Change Predictions" (Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Prof. Dr. Thomas Jung
(Professor, Climate Sciences, Alfred-Wegener-Institute for Polar and Marine Research)
15:00 "Opportunities for Nation Branding: Ireland's EU Presidency and The Gathering, 2013"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Dan Mulhall  
(Ambassador of Ireland to Germany)
"Successful Socio-Environmental Processes protecting Urban Ecosystems facing Climate Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Axl Caicedo
(Director, Natural Planet Foundation)
"Successful Socio-Environmental Processes protecting Urban Ecosystems facing Climate Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Axl Caicedo
(Director, Natural Planet Foundation)
 

15:30
Irish Embassy Afternoon Reception "Tourism for the Future:  Why Tourism will Play a Key Role in Global Development and what Key Factors can make Tourism a Force for Good Business and Sustainable Futures"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Shannon Stowell
(President of the Adventure Travel and Trade Association)
Tea, Coffee & Refreshments
16:00 Participant Paper

Reviving Indonesian History On The Development  Of Indonesia's Genuine And Remarkable Nation Branding (Presentation)

Speaker:
Prabhoto Satrio
(Creative Director, Indonesia International Ocean Image Festival)
Arief Budiman
Cultural Diplomacy dan Nation Branding Expert of the Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Indonesia)
I Wayan Veda
(Principle of Indonesia Ocean Nation Branding, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Indonesia)

"Innovative Nation Branding Strategies"
(Interactive Panel Discussion)

Moderator:
Mark C. Donfried

Speakers:
Stine Skog Dale
Maria Jose Marroquin
Cade Christopher Russell
EunYoung Kang
Lena Johanna Campbell
Teresa Guadalupe Palomar Tapia
Kuniko Nagafuku
Koen Wellink
"The Global Resource Cap"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Mátyás Prommer
(General Secretary, CEEweb for Biodiversity)
"The Global Resource Cap"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Mátyás Prommer
(General Secretary, CEEweb for Biodiversity)
16:30 "Earth Focus - Inspiring, Empowering and Giving a Voice to
Youth to Bring about Positive Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Nicola Spafford Furey
(Vice President, The Earthfocus Foundation)
"A New Sustainable Economic Model for Cyprus"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Adonis Yiangou
(Deputy Secretary General, Cyprus Green Party)
"Earth Focus - Inspiring, Empowering and Giving a Voice to
Youth to Bring about Positive Change"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Nicola Spafford Furey
(Vice President, The Earthfocus Foundation)
17:00 "Economic Diversification: Azerbaijan Model of Development"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
H. E. Amb. Parviz Shahbazov
(Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany)
"Civil Society's Role in Tackling Climate Change Issues"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Andreina Maggiore
(Director, Club Alpino Italiano)
"Civil Society's Role in Tackling Climate Change Issues"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Andreina Maggiore
(Director, Club Alpino Italiano)
17:30 Participant Paper

"Building the Economy of Coastal Rural Communities through Tourism Sector in Africa: Experiences & Advancement in South Africa"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Lulamile Ntonzima
(Faculty Manager: Faculty of Business, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa)
"Climate Change as a Threat to Global Peace & Stability?"
(Interactive Panel Discussion – Round Table Discussion)

Moderator:
Lord Jack McConnell
(Member, House of Lords; Former First Minister of Scotland)

Speakers:
Adonis Yiangou
Dr. Erhard Busek
Louis D'Amore 
Nicola Spafford Furey
Carlo Alberto Pinelli
Axl Caicedo
Mark C. Donfried
Giovanni Tonutti
Pilar Rukavina
 
18:00 Participant Paper
 
"Land Degradation in the Upper East Region of Ghana,  West Africa"
(Lecture & Discussion)

Speaker:
Richard Ashley
(Executive Director/ /Senior  Research Fellow, Center For Policy Integration & Resources Management (CPIRM) Ghana)
"Environmental Responsibility & Sustainable Action for Climate Change: The Cultural Dimension"
(Concluding Panel Discussion)

Moderator:
Mark C. Donfried

Speakers:
Louis D'Amore
Prof. Carlo Alberto Pinelli
Andreina Maggiore
Joy Hyvarinen
Nicola Spafford Furey
Mátyás Prommer
Axl Caicedo
Chris Castro
 
18:30 Angola and Democratic Republic of Congo Cultural  Evening 
(Keynote Speech,  Cultural Activity & Dinner)

Keynote Evening Address

Speaker:
H. E. Amb.Alberto Correia Neto (Ambassador of Angola to Germany)
H. E. Amb. Kamanga Clementine Shakembo
(Ambassador of the Democratic Republic of the Congo to Germany)
Pakistan Cultural  Evening 
(Keynote Speech,  Cultural Activity & Dinner)

Keynote Evening Address

Speaker:
H. E. Abdul Basit
(Ambassador of Pakistan to Germany)
 

Speaker Information

  • H. E. Amb. Abdul Basit
    Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to Germany
  • Adonis Yiangou
    Deputy Secretary General, Cyprus Green Party
  • Prof. Dr. Anders Levermann
    , Co-Chair of Research Domain "Sustainable Solutions" at Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research and Professor for the Dynamics of the Climate System
  • H. E. Amb. Alberto Correia Neto
    Ambassador of Angola to Germany
  • Amer Nabeeh Tadros Gerges
    General Director for Programs & International Festivals, Foreign Cultural Relations, Ministry of Culture of Egypt
  • Andreina Maggiore
    Director, Club Alpino Italiano
  • Axl Caicedo
    Director, Natural Planet Foundation
  • Arief Budiman
    Cultural Diplomacy dan Nation Branding Expert of the Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Indonesia
  • Dr  Berhane Asfaw
    Ethiopian Paleontologist
  • H. E. Amb. Bolot Otunbaev
    Ambassador the Kyrgyz Republic to Germany
  • Prof. Carlo Alberto Pinelli
    Asian Desk, Mountain Wilderness International
  • Chris Castro
    Co-founder / Executive Director, IDEAS For Us
  • H. E. Amb. Dan Mulhall
    Ambassador of Ireland to Germany
  • Daniyar Kazakov
    Deputy Minister of Culture & Tourism of the Kyrgyz Republic
  • Deirdre Shurland
    Senior Consultant, UN Environment Program
  • H. E. Amb. Edouard Bizimana
    Ambassador of Burundi to Germany
  • Edward W. Scott
    American Businessman, Philanthropist; Co-Founder of Enterprise Software Company BEA Systems
  • Eka Tkeshelashvili
    Former Vice Prime-Minister, State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration; Former Foreign Minister
  • President Emil Constantinescu
    President of the Academy for Cultural Diplomacy
  • The Hon. Dr. Erhard Busek
    Former Vice-Chancellor of Austria; Former Minister for Science and Research of Austria
  • H. E. Amb. Fesseha Asghedom Tessema
    Ambassador of Ethiopia to Germany
  • Prof. Dr. Goetz Kaufmann
    (Member of the Faculty of the ICD Center for Cultural Diplomacy Studies)
  • Hans B. Sicat
    President & CEO, The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc.
  • I Wayan Veda,
    Principle of Indonesia Ocean Nation Branding, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Indonesia
  • H.E. Amb. Imomudin Sattorov
    Ambassador of Tajikistan to Germany
  • H. E. Amb. Isaac Chikwekwere Lamba
    Ambassador of Malawi to Germany
  • Ivan K B Lee
    Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office, Berlin
  • Lord Jack McConnell
    Member, House of Lords; Former First Minister of Scotland
  • Joy Hyvarinen
    Executive Director, Foundation for International Environmental Law and Development
  • Jürgen Janssen
    Head, German Global Compact Network
  • H. E. Amb. Kamanga Clementine Shakembo
    Ambassador of the Democratic Republic of the Congo to Germany
  • Amb. Karl-Erik Norrman
    , Member of the Faculty of the ICD Center for Cultural Diplomacy Studies
  • Prof. Dr. Kishore Chakraborty
    Director of Research at the Center for Cultural Diplomacy Studies
  • Lochin Nusratulloevich Fayzulloev
    Vice-Chairman in charge of Tourism, Committee of Youth Affairs, Sports and Tourism under the Government of Tajikistan
  • Louis D'Amore
    Founder & President, International Institute for Peace through Tourism
  • H. E. Amb. Luís Almeida Sampaio
    Ambassador of Portugal to Germany
  • Lulamile Ntonzima
    Faculty Manager: Faculty of Business, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
  • Minister Maria Grapini
    Minister of Business & Tourism of Romania
  • H. E. Amb. Marie Odile Bonkoungou-Balima
    Ambassador of Burkina Faso to Germany
  • Prof. Dr. Martin Jänicke
    Professor Emeritus, Political Science, Free University of Berlin
  • Mark C. Donfried
    , Director & Founder, Institute for Cultural Diplomacy
  • Mátyás Prommer
    General Secretary, CEEweb for Biodiversity
  • Metta Sparre
    Coordinator for "Women Leaders for Sustainability"
  • Milan Maric
    Director, S&T Montenegro
  • Amb. Mohamed Orabi
    Former Foreign Minister of Egypt
  • Nicola Spafford Furey
    Vice President, The Earthfocus Foundation
  • Nishantha Wickremasinghe
    Chairman, Sri Lankan Airlines
  • H. E. Amb. Parviz Shahbazov
    Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany
  • Pierre M. Kerby Lacarriere
    Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Haiti to Germany
  • Prabhoto Satrio
    Creative Director, Indonesia International Ocean Image Festival
  • Richard Ashaley
    Executive Director/ /Senior  Research Fellow, Center For Policy Integration And Resources Management (CPIRM), Rural Urban Partnership For Africa (RUPFA), Ghana
  • Rumy Jauffer
    Managing Director, Sri Lanka Tourism Promotion Bureau
  • Salam Zahran
    International Law Student at the Adam Mickiewicz University and Representative of the Human Rights Center in Beirut, Lebanon
  • Minister Sanja Vlahovic
    Minister of Science of Montenegro
  • Shannon Stowell
    President of the Adventure Travel and Trade Association
  • President Staffan Nilsson
    President, European Economic and Social Committee
  • Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi
    Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
  • Tames Rietdijk
    CEO, Afghanistan Stock Exchange
  • Prof. Dr. Thomas Jung
    Professor, Climate Sciences, Alfred-Wegener-Institute for Polar and Marine Research
  • Prof. Dr. Ulrich Brückner
    , Academic Director at the Center for Cultural Diplomacy Studies
  • H. E. Amb.Upali Sarrath Kongahage
    Ambassador of Sri Lanka to Germany
  • Victoire Ndikumana
    Minister of Commerce, Industry, and Tourism of Burundi
  • Dr. Werner Zittel
    Chairman of the Board, Ludwig-Bölkow-Stiftung